Privacy Policy

PHILTER BREWING PTY LTD (“we/us”) take our user’s (“you/your”) privacy on the Internet very seriously. By visiting and continuing to access, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

This policy discloses the privacy practices for and what information we collect, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

Other third-party sites or services, with which is connected to, may have their own privacy policies which we do not control.

General Privacy Information may contain links to other third party Internet sites that may collect data in connection with advertising, promotions, competitions etc.

Each of these third party websites/links have their own privacy and data collection practices; separate to that of and we have no responsibility or liability for these policies and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the material contained on these third party sites and are not liable for any loss or damage suffered from the use of these sites.

If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. While we try our upmost to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for keeping your passwords confidential and/or any account information.

We may collect personal information that you input into our website (for orders, competitions, registrations or newsletters) as well as through the use of cookies.

Use of Information

Information that we collect, both what you input into our website and what we collect through the use of cookies, may be "aggregated" -- meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and promotions are successful and which ones do not work.

We will not disclose any information about you to third parties without your consent, except to related bodies corporate, or to third parties who help us in producing/maintaining our website or providing services to our customers, or where we are required to disclose information to comply with any applicable law or valid legal process. We may use some of your personal information to target online promotions/advertising.

We have overseas partners and may disclose information given to us by you for use in marketing, advertising, analytical, or other business uses without your consent. All of this information is freely given to us and is used to further the business to better meet your needs.


Everyone who participates in interactive activities (chat, message boards, blogs, Facebook, Instagram, other social networks,newsletter, twitter) on may be asked to register for a free guest ID and password or to complete subscription registration for a member ID and password.

By registering on, you authorise us to use your customer contact information from this registration form to send you information about our company, products and promotional material. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services.

Your contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers, such as member ID and passwords, are collected to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.


Some of our web pages use 'cookies', which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us to remember who you are. Cookies can make subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information). A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about you by using cookies. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the website with personal information, via email or any other means this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie. By agreeing to our terms, you agree that we can use information gathered by cookies to retarget advertising and marketing materials to you to better meet your needs as a user and customer in the future.


We run contests on in which we ask visitors for personal information, member ID and password. By entering a competition on our site, you authorise us to use this  information to send you information about upcoming contests, promotional offers and to send you promotional materials. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary for winner notification and prize delivery confirmation.

The majority of the contests that we host are on our server; however, there may be cases in which a third party will host the contest and collect user information. In those cases, we urge users to review the privacy statement of the third party site. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings.

Imagery & Content

All images, quotes, or content of any kind collected through email, chat, message boards, blogs, Facebook, Instagram, other social networks,newsletter, twitter by Philter Brewing PTY LTD is the property of Philter Brewing PTY LTD and is useable on this site and for other social media channels owned by us. When you send us images or post images to online outlets owned by us, you are giving us the right to use these in our marketing, advertising, website, and any other uses related to promoting the business of Philter Brewing PTY LTD or it's affiliates.

Access & Correction

You may seek to access or correct personal information which we hold about you. We will provide that access in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), however there are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may charge an administration fee for granting access to information. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us by email at


We offer a free newsletter to share content information about our site with other interested people. You may subscribe (join) and unsubscribe (leave) to the mailing list as you please, it is easy and we will not charge you a fee. The information you submit is kept in a secure database, for our use and our partners. When you subscribe, you will receive an email from us that will contain details of promotions, marketing initiatives and offers. When you unsubscribe, all your details are deleted from the database. To change your details, please email at with your old information and new information.

Online Security

We use a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. However, we are unable to make any guarantees as to the safety of your information, including from the actions of third parties, and you provide information at your own risk. directs you to a third party seller to purchase products. We have no responsibility for their online security regarding your credit card and personal details and strongly urge you to visit their privacy policy and terms and conditions to ensure the protection of your details. has no authority or responsibility for third party security breaks.

If you wish to make a complaint about our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information, you can do so by contacting us by email at We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable timeframe.

In circumstances where you are dissatisfied with our response, you may submit a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices please contact us, by email at or by post:

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices please contact us, by email at or by post:

Philter Brewing PTY LTD
Attn: Melissa Reyna
Level 1/34-36 Oxford Street
, Darlinghurst, NSW 2010, Australia

Philter Brewing PTY LTD reserves the right to modify this agreement at any time

ACN 616 427 340